Town Council Subcommittees 2017-2019

Budget & Finance – Michel Branch (Chair), Bill McKellar, Vickie Smoak; Staff Advisors: Tommy Marrow, Town Manager and Susan Hiscocks, Finance Director
 

Butner Advisory Committees

Landscape & Beautification – Christene Emory (Chair), Vickie Smoak, Diane Buchanan, Bill Crosby, Elbert Oakley
Community Building – Bill McKellar (Chair), Darlene James, Linda Jordon, Betsy Dixon, Gwendolyn Russell, Terry Turner, Elbert Oakely, Michel Branch
Military Holiday Committee – Terry Turner (Chair), Donald Dubose, Christene Emory, Archie Gupton, Bill McKellar, Mary Strickland, Mark Tuck, Lynn Tuck, Chan Wynn
Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee – Jessica Gladwin, Mike McFadden, Susan Mangum, Christene Emory, Stella Cook, Vacant Seat, Michel Branch, Lynette Bailey
Planning Board – Mike Ciriello, Allan Lane (2022), Martin James Sinicki (2020), James Adams (2020), Ricky Campbell (2022), Vacant seat (exp 2020),  Bill Cheek (2022 Alternate), Michael McFadden (2022 Alternate), 2 Vacant seats (exp 2022),  James C Wrenn Jr., Attorney
Stormwater Advisory Committee – Mike Ciriello, Virginia Adcock, Vacant seat, Jason Brand, Wayne Breedlove, Kyle Glenn, Teresa Hosford, Martin James Sinicki

Butner Representatives for Regional Boards and Committees

Kerr-Tar Regional Council of Governments – Tom Lane
KTCOG – TAC – Tom Lane, Mike Ciriello

KTCOG RPO-TCC – Mike Ciriello, Tommy Marrow (Alternate)
Restoration Advisory Committee – Vicky Cates (Chair)
Granville Tourism Development Authority – Vickie Smoak
Granville Greenways Advisory Committee (GGAC) – Jimmy Gooch, Open (Alternate)
Granville Greenways Technical Coordinating Committee (GGTC) – Jessica Gladwin, Mayor Terry Turner, Bill Birdsong
Granville County Citizens Advisory Committee for Environmental Affairs – Terry Turner
SGWASA Board of Directors – Jimmy Gooch, Bill Birdsong
Upper Neuse River Basin Association (UNRBA) –  Bill McKellar, Mike Ciriello
Granville County Chamber of Commerce Board – Mayor Terry Turner

Other Boards
Fireman’s Relief Fund
– Chris Emory, Vicky Cates, Chief Danny Roberts, Captain JG Champion, PSO R McAdams
Zoning Board of Adjustments 
– Mike Ciriello, James Russell, Ernest R Thompson, Mary Daniel, William R (Bill) Crosby, Constance Wortham, Bill Cheek, Chan Wynne, 2 Vacant seats, Ronald (Ron) Daniels, James C Wrenn Jr., Attorney

TOWN UPDATES

Upcoming Events

Back to top

Network-wide options by YD - Freelance Wordpress Developer